FREE STANDARD SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $99

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated as of 17/09/18

In this policy ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ refers to (and this policy applies to) Australian Nutrition and Sports Ltd.

To better inform you about your privacy, this privacy policy describes how we collect, disclose, use, store or otherwise handle your personal data when you visit ansprotein.com, according to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia).

By visiting our websites and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us to the contrary by contacting us through the “Contact Us” webpage.

This privacy policy is effective from September 2018. From time to time, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated. If any changes are made to this policy, these will be posted on our websites.

Personal Information Collected

Australian Nutrition and Sports is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We manage your personal information in an open and transparent way.

We may need to collect personal information from you to provide you with a delivery or other service. In some cases, if you do not provide the required personal informationwe will not be able to provide you with a service.

We will only use your personal information when necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities. We collect your personal information if you register for our website. Once you register, some of the information we collect

Australian Nutrition and Sports will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

Any personal information that you provide via our website or directly (for example, when you subscribe to our e-newsletter) is collected and managed by us.

The types of personal information that we may collect includes (but is not limited to) your:

  • First and last name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Marital status
  • Residential and billing address
  • Email address;
  • Contact telephone number
  • Testimonials
  • Photos of you;
  • financial information, such as credit card details
  • Statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page views, and other general information
  • Written or verbal contact with us, including voice recordings of telephone conversations you have had with our employees; and
  • Activities, including but not limited to sporting and other lifestyle interests.

How and Why Does Australian Nutrition and Sports Collect and Hold Your Personal Information?

Australian Nutrition and Sports Ltd will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Complete an online form on our website
  • Visit and browse our website
  • Purchase goods or services from us through the website
  • Apply for employment with us; or
  • Contact us by telephone, via mail, email or online.

Australian Nutrition and Sports only collects personal information for purposes that are directly related to our business activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

How Does Australian Nutrition and Sports Use Your Personal Information?

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • Provide services and products to you
  • Administer our e-newsletter
  • Answer your inquiries and deliver customer service to you
  • Inform you about other products that we think you may be interested in
  • Maintain and improve our level of customer service
  • Consider employment applications made by you
  • Meet our legal obligations
  • Manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues
  • Conduct marketing research and analysis
  • Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, you should be aware that without this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with some of the services and/or products you are seeking.

In What Circumstances Will Australian Nutrition and Sports Disclose Your Personal Information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information.

If we engage third party agents or contractors, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to the information, before we share your personal information with them.

Who Do We Disclose Your Personal Information To?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors)
  • Payment systems operators and financial institutions
  • Third party agents or contractors with whom we contract in the ordinary course of business
  • Organisations authorised by us to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities
  • Upon lawful request from law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
  • Any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

Direct Marketing

We are committed to compliance with all laws and requirements relating to the use of your personal information. We will only use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you have provided your information for that purpose (and you would expect us to use the information for that purpose), or if you have provided consent for your information to be used in this way.

From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us, which we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS.

We may also provide targeted marketing to you whether directly or through online advertisement networks such as those operated by Google, based on your viewing activity of our website. For more information, see “Website usage” below.

Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

  • Allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as ‘opting-out’); and
  • Comply with your request to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable timeframe.

Australian Nutrition and Sports will only ever contact you with your consent, and you can ask to be removed from our marketing lists, at any time by contacting us directly.

Does Australian Nutrition and Sports Disclose Your Personal Information To Overseas Recipients?

We share information between our businesses, located in Australia, Hong Kong and the People’s Republic of China.

In some circumstances, Australian Nutrition and Sports may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. If this occurs, we take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the relevant privacy laws in relation to that information.

Sometimes we use third party platforms and services to process sales, provide web support, send marketing messages, deliver products or otherwise deliver information. These services are hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves, and some of these services are hosted overseas. We use products and services maintained in Australia, Hong Kong and the People’s Republic of China.

Data Quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The personal information that we collect about you is stored on our database server managed by Australian Nutrition and Sports Ltd.

We have a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of any hard copy documents. Access to your personal information is restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

They ensure documentation and reviews of applications and data sets happen regularly along with regular audits on data security and roles.

Australian Nutrition and Sports also has policies in place for data retention across all key areas. We keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with the products you requested from us and to comply with legal requirements. If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

All systems and applications are, where possible, one version behind the latest release from all vendors, and lifecycle management is a KPI of the Business Systems Manager.

Australian Nutrition and Sports data resides across several tier three Data Centres that are PCI and ISO compliant and protected by an outsourced firewall and filtering system that is penetrated tested annually. In order to stay up to speed with changes in technology, the infrastructure team are certified and their professional development is an ongoing commitment.

Website Usage

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously, and always endeavour to provide a secure safe platform on which to conduct online transactions, using a Shopify platform, which includes a 128 bit SSL certificate, used by the store shopping cart. Shopify’s ecommerce hosting and software is Level 1 PCI compliant.

Like many other websites, our website may use “cookies” from time to time, which is information collected that we may use to improve your experience on our website. The ‘cookies’ help us give you a more personalised experience, maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return to the website.

We may also use web beacons, embedded in our website’s web pages, that work in conjunction with website analytics and advertising, to collect information about your activities on our website. That information will be collected either by us directly or by a service provider contracted for that purpose. By measuring how you interact with our website in this way, we may provide targeted marketing to you, based on your viewing activity of our website, whether directly or through online advertisement networks such as those operated by Google.

If you are a registered customer on our website, we will retain information about your account, including contact details, address details and the status of your orders.

Changes To This Privacy Statement

Any personal information that you submit to us using our website or in an email will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may update this privacy statement from time to time by publishing a new version on the website. Whenever you visit our website, you should ensure that you are familiar with the current version of this privacy statement.